Open tomorrow
from 09:00

Data Protection Policy

1. Data protection at a glance

General information
The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data with which you can be identified personally. For extensive information about data protection, please consult our data privacy statement that can be found below this text.

Our data privacy statement informs users about how we use personal information in accordance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the also applicable EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?
The data processing on this website is conducted by the website operator, whose contact details can be found on the imprint page of this website.

How do we collect your data?
Firstly, we collect data that you provide us with. This may, for example, be information that you enter in a contact form. Other data is recorded automatically by our IT systems when you visit our website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. the web browser you are using, your operating system or the time at which you loaded the page). This information is recorded automatically as soon as you access our website.

What do we use your data for?
Some of the data is collected to ensure that our website operates as smoothly as possible. Other data may be employed to analyse your user behaviour.

For how long is your data stored?
Personal data is stored for as long as necessary for the relevant purpose. The upper limit is determined by the legally stipulated maximum permissible period.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information free of charge and at any time about the origin, recipient(s) and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. If you have any questions about data protection, you may contact us at any time at the address listed in the imprint. You also have the right to complain to the responsible supervisory authority.

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to demand restricted processing of your personal data. Details of this can be found in our data privacy statement und “Right to restriction of processing”.

Analysis tools and third-party tools
Your surfing behaviour may be evaluated statistically when you visit our website. This is primarily undertaken using cookies and what are known as analytical programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually conducted anonymously. Your surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to such analysis or prevent the use of certain tools. Detailed information on this can be found in our data privacy statement below. You can object to such analysis. Information about your objection options is provided in this data privacy statement.

2. General notes and mandatory information

Data protection
The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and comply with the legal data protection regulations as well as this data privacy statement.

Certain personal data is collected when you use this website. Personal data is data with which you can be identified personally. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the internet (e.g. communication by email) may be affected by security vulnerabilities. It is impossible to fully protect the data against access by third parties.

Profiling
Profiling is the automated processing of personal data to analyse certain personal aspects of a natural person. High-risk profiling is the automated processing of personal data and data connections to analyse key aspects of an individual’s personality. The latter is permissible only with the individual’s explicit consent.

Transfer to third countries
Unless stipulated otherwise in this data privacy statement, no personal data is transferred to third countries.

Revocation of your consent to process data
Many data processing procedures are permissible only with your explicit consent. You may revoke previously granted consent at any time. For this, you need only write to us by email. This does not affect the legality of any processing carried out prior to revocation.

Right of objection against data collection in special cases and to direct advertising

If data processing is conducted to fulfil a task in the public interest, exercise official authority or uphold legitimate interests, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons arising out of your personal situation. This also applies to profiling. The relevant purpose for which processing occurs can be found in this data privacy statement.

If you object, we will cease processing your relevant personal data unless we can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate grounds for processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms or that processing serves to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

If your personal data is processed to conduct direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data about you for such advertising purposes, as well as to any profiling that is linked to such direct marketing. If you object, your personal data will no longer be used for the purpose of direct marketing.

Right of complaint to the responsible supervisory authority
In the event of violations of the GDPR, affected persons have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, especially in the Member State in which they habitually reside, that of their place of work or the location at which the alleged violation occurred. This right of complaint does not affect any other administrative or judicial remedies.

In Switzerland, your concerns can be addressed to the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.

Right to data transferability
You have the right to demand that any data we process automatically on the basis of your consent or to fulfil an agreement be sent to either you or a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you demand the direct transfer of your data to another controller, this will only be conducted if technically feasible.

SSL and TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content such as orders or enquiries from you to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL and TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TSL encryption is activated, data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion and correction
Within the framework of the applicable legal regulations, you have the right to receive information free of charge and at any time about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing as well as, where necessary, the right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. Should you have any questions on this or other issues relating to personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address provided in the imprint.

Right to restrict processing
You have the right to demand a restriction of the processing of your personal data. To this end, you can contact us at any time at the address provided in the imprint. The right to restricted processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the correctness of the personal data stored by us, we generally need time to verify this. For the duration of this verification, you have the right to demand restricted processing of your personal data.
  • If your personal data was or is processed illegally, you can demand restricted processing thereof rather than the deletion of the data.
  • If we no longer require your personal data, but you still need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to demand restricted processing of your personal data instead of the deletion thereof.
  • If you have objected, we must weigh up our interests against yours. Until it is clear whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand restricted processing of your personal data.
  • If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, aside from being stored, this data may be processed only with your consent, to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or protect the rights of other natural persons or legal entities, or if Switzerland, the European Union or an EU Member State has an important public interest in doing so.

Objection to advertising email
The contact data in our imprint is published within the framework of our identification obligations. We hereby object to its use to send unsolicited advertising or information. The operators of these web pages explicitly reserve the right to take legal action should we receive unsolicited advertising information, such as in the form of spam email.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies
Some of these web pages employ what are known as “cookies”. Cookies do not damage your computer, nor do they contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user friendly, effective and safe. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are what are known as “session cookies” that are deleted automatically at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for certain cases or exclude them generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies required to conduct electronic communication or provide specific functions that you have demanded (e.g. a shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of the exercise of legitimate interests. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies to ensure that its services run smoothly from a technical perspective and can be provided optimally. If other cookies (e.g. those to analyse your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are treated separately in this data privacy statement.

Server log files
The provider of these web pages collects and stores information in what are known as “server log files” that your browser automatically transmits to us. This information includes:

  • The browser type and version
  • Your operating system
  • The referrer URL
  • The host name of the accessing computer
  • The time at which the server is queried
  • The IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

This data is collected on the basis of the assertion of legitimate interests. The operator of this website has a legitimate interest in ensuring the technically fault-free appearance and optimisation of its website. The server log files are required for this.

Contact form
If you send us enquiries using a contact form, the information you provide on the form, including the contact data you provide therein, is stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and handling any follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The information entered on the contact form is therefore processed only on the basis of your consent. You may revoke this consent at any time. For this, you need only write to us by email. This does not affect the legality of any processing carried out prior to revocation.

The data you enter on a contact form remains with us until you demand its deletion, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for data storage no longer exists (e.g. once your enquiry has been processed). Pressing legal provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected by this.

Inquiry by email, phone or fax
If you contact us by email, phone or fax, your enquiry and all associated personal data (your name, the enquiry, etc.) is stored and processed for the purpose of addressing your concern. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of the necessity to fulfil an agreement if your enquiry is associated with the fulfilment of an agreement or necessary to conduct pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, processing is based on your consent and/or our legitimate interests because we have a legitimate interest in effectively processing enquiries sent to us.

Data that you transfer to us via a contact form remains with us until you demand its deletion, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for data storage no longer exists (e.g. once your concerns have been addressed). Pressing legal provisions – especially legal retention periods – remain unaffected by this.

4. Social networks and other third-party services

Your data may be transferred when using third-party services. The data protection provisions of the respective provider apply exclusively. All third-party providers have their own data protection regulations. A complete list of these may be requested from the controller. The most important third-party services are as follows:

Facebook plugins (like & share button)

Our pages contain plugins of the social network Facebook, which is provided by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. Facebook plugins can be recognised by the Facebook logo or the “like” button on our site. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found below.

When you visit our web pages, the plugin is used to establish a direct link between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook thus receives information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click the Facebook “like” button while logged on to your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This enables Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these web pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or about its use by Facebook. Further information can be found in Facebook’s data privacy statement.

If you do not want Facebook to be able to associate your visit to our website with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

We may also transfer personal data to Facebook via Facebook pixels.

Use of the Facebook plugin is based on the assertion of legitimate interests as per Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The operator of the website has a legitimate interest in being as visible as possible on social media. Further information on the processing of personal data by Facebook can be found in its data privacy statement.

Instagram Plugin
Functions of the Instagram service are integrated into our web pages. These features are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our web pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This enables Instagram to associate your visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these web pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or about its use by Instagram.

Use of the Instagram plugin is based on the assertion of legitimate interests as per Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The operator of the website has a legitimate interest in being as visible as possible on social media.

Further information can be found in the Instagram data privacy statement.

5. Plugins and tools

Google Analytics
This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses what are known as “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Browser plugin
You may refuse the storing of cookies by changing your browser settings. However, we would like to point out that this may prevent you being able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of our website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under this link.

Objection to data collection
You can prevent Google Analytics collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent the collection of your information on future visits to this website: disable Google Analytics

For more information on how Google Analytics uses user data, please see Google’s privacy policy.

Commissioned data processing
We have concluded a contract with Google for commissioned data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics of Google Analytics
This website uses the “demographic features” function of Google Analytics. This enables reports to be created that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-related advertising by Google and from visitor data from third parties. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described under “Objection to data collection”.

Google Maps
This website uses an API of the cartography service Google Maps. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Your IP address must be stored in order to use Google Maps functions. This information is generally transferred to a Google sever in the US, where it is stored. The provider of this website has no influence about this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interests of presenting our online offers in an appealing manner and so that the locations stated on our website can be found easily. This constitutes a legitimate interest as per Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

Further information on the use user data can be found in Google’s data protection declaration.

Mailchimp
Mailchimp software is used for our newsletters. Further information on the processing of personal data by Mailchimp can be found in its data privacy statement.

SIX
Various payment options are available in our web shop. We use SIX Payment Services for this. Further information on the processing of personal data by SIX Payment Services can be found in its data privacy statement.

WooCommerce, WooCommerce SaferpayCw and the flat-rate shipping plugin for Woo Commerce
For our web shop, we use various third-party providers such as WooCommerce, WooCommerce SaferpayCw and the flat-rate shipping plugin for Woo Commerce. Further information on the processing of personal data can be found in their data privacy statements.